clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Miles Robinson, Lagos Kunga called up to USMNT U-20 training camp in England

New, 6 comments

Tab Ramos has called on two Atlanta United players for his latest training camp.

MLS: MLS SuperDraft Kirby Lee-USA TODAY Sports

Two Atlanta United players have been summoned by Tab Ramos for the United States under-20 men’s national team’s latest training camp in preparation for the World Cup that begins in May.

This camp will be held in England from April 3-10. Robinson, who has appeared on the Atlanta United first team bench on a few occasions to begin the season, will miss out on Saturday’s match against Toronto FC.

“All players coming in to this camp have the potential to make our U-20 World Cup final squad, Ramos said. “I am sure that there will be a few players who will be selected for the U20 World Cup based on their performance at this camp.”

Kunga has been lighting it up for the ATLUTD U-18 team this season and now has a huge chance to make a good impression and possibly throw his name into the hat for a spot on the World Cup roster.

The U.S. kickoff the U-20 World Cup on May 22 against Ecuador and will also play Senegal and Saudi Arabia in their Group.

U.S. U-20 MNT Roster by Position:

GOALKEEPERS (4): Jonathan Klinsmann (University of California; Newport Beach, Calif.), JT Marcinkowski (Georgetown University; Alamo, Calif.), Brady Scott (De Anza Force; Petaluma, Calif.), Justin Vom Steeg (Fortuna Dusseldorf; Santa Barbara, Calif.)

DEFENDERS (8): Hugo Arellano (LA Galaxy; Norwalk, Calif.), Danny Barbir (West Bromwich Albion F.C.; Allentown, Pa.), Marcello Borges (University of Michigan; Kearny, N.J.), Aaron Herrera (University of New Mexico; Casa Grande, Ariz.), John Nelson (Internationals SC; Medina, OH), Keaton Parks (Plano, Texas; Unattached), Miles Robinson (Atlanta United FC; Arlington, Mass.), Brandon Terwege (FC Dallas; Highland Village, Texas)

MIDFIELDERS (7): Mukwelle Akale (Villarreal CF; Minneapolis, Minn.), Collin Fernandez (Chicago Fire; Bridgeview, IL), Jeremiah Gutjahr (Indiana University; Bloomington, IN), Djordje Mihailovic (Chicago Fire; Bridgeview, Ill.), James Murphy (Sheffield Wednesday F.C.; Scotch Plains, N.J.), Yosef Samuel (Bethlehem Steel FC; Atlanta, Ga.), Eryk Williamson (University of Maryland; Alexandria, Va.)

FORWARDS (6): Sebastien Des Pres (Blackpool FC; San Diego, Calif.), Felipe Hernandez (Swope Park Rangers; Murfreesboro, Tenn.), Lagos Kunga (Atlanta United FC, Tucker, Ga.), Stephen Paybe (Estoril Praia; Birmingham, Ala.), Emmanuel Sabbi (UD Las Palmas; Columbus, OH), Mason Toye (PDA, South Orange, N.J.)