clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Atlanta United 2020 MLS Schedule revealed

New, 43 comments

It’s going to be jam packed again, just like last year

MLS: Minnesota United FC at Atlanta United FC Jason Getz-USA TODAY Sports

Major League Soccer announced today the 2020 league schedule for all of its clubs, and Atlanta United will be dealing with another congested fixture list.

Atlanta’s first match against MLS newcomers Inter Miami will take place relatively early in the season on May 24 at Mercedes-Benz Stadium and will be broadcast nationally on FS1 at 6:30 p.m. The team will play in Miami later in the season on July 23 — a match that will be nationally televised on ESPN/ABC at 8 p.m. ET.

As was previously announced, Atlanta United will travel to play MLS’s other expansion team, Nashville SC, on February 29 to open the MLS season. (Atlanta United will have played two CONCACAF Champions League games against Motagua prior to the start of the league schedule.)

Atlanta United will play 18 nationally televised matches across MLS’s broadcast partners on the family of networks of ESPN, FOX and Univision. Atlanta United will appear on ESPN’s national network a co-league-leading eight times alongside 2019 MLS Cup holders Seattle Sounders. Atlanta will also play on national over-the-air networks five times this season, including four consecutive weekends in August.

The remaining 16 regular season matches will be televised regionally on FOX Sports South, FOX Sports Southeast and the FOX Sports app. Fans can tune into all 34 regular season matches live with official English radio partner Sports Radio 92-9 The Game and official Spanish radio partner La Mejor.

Fans can download the 2020 schedule here or sync directly to their calendar here.

Atlanta United 2020 Schedule

DATE OPPONENT TIME / TV
DATE OPPONENT TIME / TV
Feburary 29 at Nashville SC 8:00 / FOX
March 7 vs. FC Cincinnati 7:00 / FS South
March 14 vs. Sporting KC 7:00 / FS South
March 21 at Chicago Fire 3:30 / Univision
April 5 at FC Cincinnati 5:00 / FS South
April 19 vs. Portland Timbers 6:30 / FS1
April 26 at Orlando City 1:00 / ESPN
May 3 vs Real Salt Lake 3:00 / FS South
May 10 at Philadelphia Union TBD / FS South
May 16 at New York Red Bulls 1:00 / UniMas
May 24 vs Inter Miami 6:30 / FS1
May 27 vs Toronto FC 7:30 / FS South
May 30 at San Jose Earthquakes 6:00 / UniMas
June 13 at Houston Dynamo 8:30 / FS South
June 17 at New York City FC 7:00 / FS South
June 20 vs Philadelphia Union 5:30 / ESPN
June 27 at Columbus Crew 7:30 / FS South
July 1 vs Montreal Impact 7:00 / FS South
July 4 vs DC United 5:00 / ESPN
July 8 at New England Revolution 7:30 / FS South
July 12 vs. Seattle Sounders 12:30 / FS1
July 18 at LA Galaxy 4:00 / ESPN
July 23 at Inter Miami 8:00 / ESPN
August 1 vs. New York City FC 3:00 / ABC
August 9 at Minnesota United 3:00 / ABC
August 12 vs New England Revolution 7:30 / FS South
August 16 vs LAFC 3:00 / ABC
August 23 vs Orlando City 2:30 / FOX
August 26 at Montreal Impact 7:00 / FS South
August 30 vs New York Red Bulls 6:30 / FS1
September 12 at Toronto FC 7:30 / FS South
September 19 vs Chicago Fire 3:30 / Univision
September 26 vs Columbus Crew 6:00 / FS South
October 4 at DC United 4:30 / FS South